Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026, Notification Out, 7268 Vacancies

The Odisha police constable recruitment 2026 has released on 23 October 2026. Interested candidates can apply for the constable post from 23 October.

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

The Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission has released the Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 on the official website. The Odisha Police recruitment 2026 has been announced for the post of a total of 7268 constable (civil), constable (communication), constable OISF, firefighter and other posts. Interested and eligible candidates can fill out the odisha police constable apply online 2026 from 23 October 2026 at ousssc.odisha.gov.in. The last date to apply online is 12 November 2026.

Orissa police recruitment 2026 is wonderful opportunity for candidates who is 10th or 12th pass. The selection process includes a written examination, physical test, medical examination and document verification. Interested candidate are advised to read the article to know more about Odisha police apply online 2026.

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

Odisha Police Constable Notification 2026

The odisha police constable 2026 notification has released on 23 October 2026 on the official website at ousssc.odisha.gov.in. Candidates can apply online from 23 October 2026 and complete their registration by to 12 November 2026 (10 p.m.). The notification PDF has released with the complete details such as apply online date, selection process, application fees, syllabus, exam pattern and more.

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruitment authorityOdisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC)
Examination nameCombined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026
Advertisement number01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC
Recruitment year2026
Total vacancies7,268
PostsConstable, Firefighter, Driver and other uniformed service posts
Application modeOnline
Registration start dateOctober 23, 2026
Job locationOdisha
Official websiteousssc.odisha.gov.in

Odisha Police Constable Apply Online 2026 Important Dates

EventsDates
Notification PDF23 October 2026
Online Application Process23 October 2026
Last date for online registration and application12 November 2026 (10 pm)
Last day for online payment13 November 2026 (10 pm)

Odisha Police Constable Apply Online 2026

The Odisha Uniform Service Staff Selection Commission has started the odisha police constable recruitment 2026 for various post. Eligible candidates can apply online from 23 October 2026 at 5:00 p.m. The last date to apply online is 12 November 2026 at 10:00 p.m. This is to inform you that the online application form is only activated on the official website at ousssc.odisha.gov.in.

Candidate must feel out there application form before the last date to avoid technical issues and keep their document ready. Here is the direct link to apply for Odisha police constable 2026.

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 – APPLY NOW

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Application Fees

The application fees is compulsory for general and SEBC category candidates. Without paying the application fees the online form will be rejected. The orissa police constable application fees for general category candidate is Rs 500 and there is no application fees for Reserve category candidate. Check the details given below.

Category Application Fee
General/UR/SEBCRs. 500
SC/STExempted

Odisha Police Constable Vacancy 2026

A big announcement for odisha students the OUSSSC has released recruitment for constable vacancy. A total of 7268 post has been released for constable, firefighter, driver PMT, traffic constable and more. Interested candidates can check the category wise vacancy details below.

Post NameTotal VacanciesURSCSTSEBC
Constable (Civil)4,2192,80558874185
Constable (Communication)300165416826
Constable OISF2,2121,119342508243
Firefighter31717951870
Firefighting Driver62446102
Driver PMT15412414160
Traffic Constable41003
Total7,2684,4371,0421,430359

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

All candidate who wants to apply for Odisha Police recruitment 2026 needs to meet the eligibility criteria. The eligibility criteria includes candidates education qualification and age limit. Check the details given below.

  • Education qualification – the orissa police constable minimum education qualification includes 10th or 12th pass from recognised board or equivalent.
  • Age limit – the minimum age limit to apply is 18 years and the maximum age limit varies according to the post. The maximum age limit to apply for the post of Firefighter, and fire fighting driver is 25 years, for the post of constable (communication), constable OISF and driver PMT the maximum age limit is 23 years.

Also, Check
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2026
RRB station master recruitment 2026

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

The odisha police constable selection process 2026 includes various stages. The candidate needs to qualify in all stages to be selected for the post of constable in Odisha police. The selection process includes written examination, physical test, medical test and document verification.

  • Written exam
  • Physical measurement and physical Efficiency Test
  • Driving test
  • Medical examination
  • Document verification
  • Final merit list

How to Apply for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

The candidate who are interested to apply for Odisha police constable needs to fill out the application form through the official website. Here is the step-by-step process you can follow to apply.

  • Go to the official website of OUSSSC at ousssc.odisha.gov.in.
  • Go to the recruitment section and select the combined uniform Service Examination 2026 application link.
  • Complete your registration by entering your name, date of birth, , mobile number email ID etc.
  • After completing the registration you will receive and application ID and password, use this credential to login again.
  • Now fill out the application form with your personal, educational and category information
  • Upload your scanned documents such as photograph, signature and left them impression.
  • Choose the post you want to apply.
  • Pay the application fees according to your category.
  • Submit the application form and take a printout for future reference.

FAQs on Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

When is odisha police constable recruitment 2026 apply online start?

The odisha police constable recruitment 2026 has started from 23 October 2026 on the official website.

What is the last date to apply for odisha police constable recruitment 2026?

The last date to apply for Odisha police constable 2026 recruitment is 12 November 2026 till to 10:00 p.m..

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top